Curling
February 20, 2013

February 20, 2013

Fanshawe hosts tournament in St. Thomas.

Fanshawe College was the proud host of the OCAA Provincial Curling Championships, February 13 to 17, 2013. The competition took place at the St. Thomas Curling Club in St. Thomas, ON. Ten colleges from across Ontario were represented at the tournament, with Fanshawe ranked number one after winning the National Championships last season.

After five days of competition, the 2013 OCAA Curling Champions have now been crowned.

Below are the results of the tournament including the final draw, team awards, fair play awards, and all-stars.

FINAL DRAW:
Men's Final - Fanshawe defeated Confederation 7-3
Women's Gold Final - Niagara defeated Confederation 9-5
Women's Bronze Final - Fanshawe defeated Mohawk 8-2
Mixed Final - Fanshawe defeated Sault 6-5

TEAM AWARDS:
Men
GOLD - Fanshawe College
SILVER - Confederation College bn
BRONZE - Sault College

Women
GOLD - Niagara College
SILVER - Confederation College
BRONZE - Fanshawe College

Mixed
GOLD - Fanshawe College
SILVER - Sault College
BRONZE - Humber College

FAIR PLAY AWARDS:
Men's Fair Play - dedicated to Ron Fearon - Humber College
Women's Fair Play - dedicated to Vern Dow - St. Clair College
Mixed Fair Play - dedicated to Hap Holman - Niagara College

ALL-STARS:
First Team
Men
Skip - Kurtis Byrd from Confederation
Vice - Michael Checca from Humber
Second - Shawn Watt from Humber
Lead - Mark Dugas from Sault

Women
Skip - Jordan Ariss from Fanshawe
Vice - Melisa Borowski from Niagara
Second - Kaitlyn Knipe from Fanshawe
Lead - Jenn Clark from Seneca

Mixed
Skip - Peter Mulders from Fanshawe
Vice - Reseanne MacLeod from Sault
Second - Rob Ingrim from Fanshawe
Lead - Karen Lalonde from Fanshawe

Second Team
Men
Skip - DJ Ronaldson from Fanshawe
Vice - Phil Tribe from Confederation
Second - Kyle Sherlock from Sault
Lead - Cody Heyens from Fanshawe

Women
Skip - Megan VanHuyse from Seneca
Vice - Grace Esquega from Confederation
Second - Hailey Procak from Seneca
Lead - Shannon Kee from Fanshawe

Mixed
Skip - Graeme Garland from Humber
Vice - Anya Hildebrandt from Fanshawe
Second - Curtis Nelson from Humber
Lead - Bella Iannetta from Humber

Check out all the standings and scores at www.fanshawec.ca/athletics.