Fall 2019

London Campus
1001 Fanshawe College Boulevard, London, Ontario

London South Campus
1060 Wellington Road, London, Ontario (orientation at London Campus)

Y Building (Norton Wolf School of Aviation Technology),
1000 Air Ontario Drive, London, Ontario

Z Building (Centre for Applied Transportation Technologies),
1764 Oxford Street East, London, Ontario

Maps, Directions and Parking
Virtual Tour

How to read campus locations: For example A2013:
A = building A
2013 = second floor, room 2013

Connect to Fanshawe's Wi-Fi

Join us on orientation day, Tuesday, September 3, 2019.

Level 1 classes begin on Wednesday, September 4, 2019*.
Follow your Wednesday class schedule on September 4.
*Collaborative Nursing will begin classes on Thursday, September 5, 2019.

Plan your day!


Event Location Time
Complimentary parking Lot 5 All day, September 3
Program orientation sessions
(most sessions run approximately 2 hours)
Please see below. Please see below.
Get your FANCard J Gym 3 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Falcon welcome
Enjoy complimentary treats and refreshments and enjoy games and entertainment.
Glenn Johnston Athletic Centre
J Building
Drop in between 10:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.
Presidents' Welcome
Meet your Fanshawe and Fanshawe Student Union (FSU) Presidents.
Glenn Johnston Athletic Centre
J Building

11:15 a.m. and 1:45 p.m.

FanshaweOnline (FOL) info sessions

FanshaweOnline is the learning management system that is used daily in your programs. Learn the FOL basics such as creating a profile, accessing courses, submitting projects etc.

D1032

10 - 11 a.m.
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
12 - 1 p.m.

 

Program orientation info

If your program is not listed below, please attend your first scheduled class.

All sessions listed below are on Tuesday, September 3, 2019, except where otherwise noted.

(Tip: search for your program by typing a word from your program title into the box below. Or click on a column heading to sort on that column.)

Program information sessions with campus, time, room number and date

Program name

Program code

Start time and location

Advanced Communication for Professionals

ADC1.1

9 a.m. in A1009

Advanced Ergonomic Studies

ADE1.1

9 a.m. in C1023

Advanced Filmmaking

AFM2.1

2 p.m. in M2028

Advanced Law Enforcement, Investigations and Security

ALE1.1

9 a.m. in C1042

Advanced Police Studies

APS2.1

11:30 a.m. in C1042

Agri-Business Management

AGM2B.1

9 a.m. in A2010

Applied Aerospace Manufacturing

AMF2.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Architectural Technology

ATY1.1

9 a.m. in B1073

Audio Post-Production

APR1.1

11:30 a.m. in D1052

Autism and Behavioural Science

AUT1.1

11:30 a.m. in T2003

Auto Body Repair Techniques

ABT1.1

9 a.m. in Z2033

Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance

AAM3.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance (Co-op)

AAM4.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Aviation Technician - Avionics Maintenance

AVM3.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Aviation Technician - Avionics Maintenance (Co-op)

AVM4.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Aviation Technology - Aircraft Maintenance and Avionics

AVI1.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Aviation Technology - Aircraft Maintenance and Avionics (Co-op)

AVI2.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Bachelor of Science - Collaborative Nursing (BScN)

NSG3.1

12 p.m. in A1056

Bachelor of Science - Collaborative Nursing (BScN) (upper year)

NSG3.3

9 a.m. in A1056

BIM and Integrated Practice

BIM2.1

9 a.m. in T1006

Broadcast Journalism Television News

TVN1.1

9 a.m. in M1003-14

Broadcasting - Radio

BRR2.1

1 p.m. in H3027

Broadcasting - Radio (upper year)

BRR2.3

9 a.m. in T1009

Broadcasting - Radio (upper year)

BRR3.3

9 a.m. in T1009

Broadcasting - Television and Film Production

BRT3.1

11:30 a.m. in M2017

Building Renovation Technology

BRY1.1A

11:30 a.m. in C1004

Business

BUS1.1

9 a.m. in C1052

Business - Accounting

BAC2.1

1:30 p.m. in C1052

Business - Accounting (Co-op)

BAC4.1

1:30 p.m. in C1052

Business - Finance

BFN4.1

11:30 a.m. in B1071

Business - Finance (Co-op)

BFN5.1

11:30 a.m. in B1071

Business - Human Resources

BHR1.1

11:30 a.m. in B1073

Business - Insurance (Co-op)

BIN5.1

11:30 a.m. in B2029

Business - Logistics and Supply Chain Management

BLS1.1

11:30 a.m. in A1039

Business - Logistics and Supply Chain Management (Co-op)

BLS2.1

11:30 a.m. in A1039

Business - Marketing

BMK1.1

11:30 a.m. in T1003

Business - Marketing (Co-op)

BMK2.1

11:30 a.m. in T1003

Business - Payroll and Bookkeeping

BPB1.1

11:30 a.m. in SC2013

Business - Payroll and Bookkeeping (Co-op)

BPB2.1

11:30 a.m. in SC2013

Business and Information Systems Architecture

BIA1B.1

2 p.m. in M2047

Business (Co-op)

BUS2.1

9 a.m. in C1052

Business Analysis

BAN2.1

2 p.m. in D1060

Business Fundamentals

BFS2.1

2 p.m. in Z2005

Business Fundamentals (Level 2)

BFS2.2

2 p.m. in Z2005

Business Fundamentals - Entrepreneurship

ENP2.1

9 a.m. in C1052

Business -Insurance

BIN3.1

11:30 a.m. in B2029

Business Management

BMT1B.1

9 a.m. in M2047

Carpentry and Renovation Technician (Co-op)

CRT1.1

11:30 a.m. in C1004

Carpentry and Renovation Techniques

CRQ1.1

11:30 a.m. in C1004

Chemical Laboratory Technology - Science Laboratory

CLT1.1

12:30 p.m. in A2024

Child and Youth Care

CYW4.1

9 a.m. in D1041

Civil Engineering Technology

CEY2.1

2 p.m. in B1073

Community Integration Through Co-operative Education

CIT2.1

2 p.m. in A1021

Community Pharmacy Assistant

RPA1.1

2 p.m. in D2020

Computer Systems Technician

CTN2.1

11:30 a.m. in R1020

Computer Systems Technology

CTY2.1

11:30 a.m. in R1020

Construction Engineering Technology

CMY2.1

9 a.m. in B1071

Construction Project Management

CPJ2.1

2 p.m. in A1039

Customer Service Fundamentals Insurance

CSI1.1

11:30 a.m. in B2029

Cyber Security

CYB1.1

9 a.m. in G1012

Dental Assisting (Levels 1 and II)

DAS3.1

9 a.m. in T2007

Dental Hygiene

DHY3.1

9 a.m. in B2032

Design Foundations

DFN1.1

11:30 a.m. in H2008

Developmental Services Worker

DSW1.1

11:30 a.m. in Z2005

Developmental Services (upper year)

DSW1.3

9 a.m. in B1014

Developmental Services (upper year)

DSW1.4

9 a.m. in B1014

Developmental Services Worker (Fast Track)

DSW4.2

11:30 a.m. in Z2005

Doula Studies

DLA1.1

9 a.m. in D2017

Early Childhood Education

ECE1.1

11:30 a.m. in D1060

Early Childhood Education (Fast Track)

ECE6.2

9 a.m. in B1079

Early Childhood Education (Fast Track) - Weekend College

ECE7.2

September 7, 9 a.m. in B1079

Electrical Engineering Technician

ELN2.1

2 p.m. in C1004

Electrical Engineering Technology (Co-op)

ELY6.1

9 a.m. in A1039

Electrical Techniques

ELT1.1

9 a.m. in Z2005

Electromechanical Engineering Technican (Co-op)

EMN2.1

9 a.m. in SC2013

Electronics and Embedded Systems Development

ESD2.1

2 p.m. in R1020

Emergency Telecommunications

EMT1.1

9 a.m. in D1011

English for Academic Purposes

ESL4.1

August 29 or 30 12:30 p.m. in B1073

Environmental Technology

ENT1.1

12:30 p.m. in A2024

Fashion Design

DFS4.1

9 a.m. in H3004

Fashion Marketing and Management

FMC3.1

9 a.m. in H3017

Fine Art Foundation

FAF1.1

11:30 a.m. in D1070

Fine Art (upper year)

FAS1.3

11:30 a.m. in D1070

Fire Inspection and Fire Safety Education

FSE1.1

2 p.m. in D1011

Fire Safety Systems

FSS1.1

9 a.m. in T1023

Fitness and Health Promotion

FHP1.1

2 p.m. in B1071

General Arts and Science - 1 Year (English Language Studies

GAP5.1

August 29 or 30 12:30 p.m. in B1073

General Arts and Science - Two Years

GAS1.1

3:45 p.m. in C1052

General Arts and Science - Two Years (Co-op)

GAS6.1

3:45 p.m. in C1052

General Arts and Science-One Year

GAP1.1

3:45 p.m. in C1052

General Arts and Science-One Year (Co-op)

GAP6.1

3:45 p.m. in C1052

Geographic Information Systems

GIS1.1

9 a.m. in M3045

Gerontology - Interprofessional Practice

GIP2.1

2 p.m. in D2017

GIS and Urban Planning

URP2.1

9 a.m. in H2003

Graphic Design

GRD1.1

9 a.m. in C1004

Health Systems Management

HSY2.1

11:30 a.m. in M2047

Honours Bachelor of Applied Technology Biotechnology

BIO2.1

9 a.m. in T1002

Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

BCA1.1

2 p.m. in T1003

Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Digital Marketing)

BDM1.1

2 p.m. in T1003

Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Human Resources)

BHM1.1

2 p.m. in T1003

Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Management)

BCM1.1

2 p.m. in T1003

Honours Bachelor of Early Childhood Leadership

ECL1.1

9 a.m. in A2024

Honours Bachelor of Early Childhood Leadership (upper year)

ECL1.3

9 a.m. in A2024

Honours Bachelor of Early Childhood Leadership (upper year)

ECL1.5

9 a.m. in A2024

Honours Bachelor of Early Childhood Leadership (upper year)

ECL1.7

9 a.m. in A2024

Honours Bachelor of Enviromental Design & Planning

BED1.1

9 a.m. in M2012

Honours Bachelor of Interior Design

BID1.1

11:30 a.m. in H3003

Horticulture Technician

HTN1.1

11:30 a.m. in H1033

Horticulture Technician (upper year)

HTN1.3

9 a.m. in H1033

Human Resources Management

HMG1.1

2 p.m. in D1041

Human Services Foundation

HSF1.1

2 p.m. in A2024

Information Security Management

ISM1.1

11:30 a.m. in D1041

Insurance and Risk Management

IRM1.1

9 a.m. in D3015

Interior Decorating

ITD1.1

9 a.m. in H3003

International Business Management

ITB1.1

2 p.m. in B2029

Journalism - Broadcast

BRJ1.1

2 p.m. in D2013

Journalism - Broadcast (upper year)

BRJ1.3

11:30 a.m. in M1003-14

Journalism - Broadcast (upper year)

BRJ2.3

11:30 a.m. in M1003-14

Landscape Design

DLS4.1

11:30 a.m. in M2012

Law Clerk

LCK1.1

9 a.m. in A1021

Law Clerk (Co-op)

LCK2.1

9 a.m. in A1021

Logistics and Supply Chain Management

SCM1.1

9 a.m. in R1020

Manufacturing Engineering Technican (Co-op)

MEN1.1

9 a.m. in T1004

Marketing Management

MKM1.1

11:30 a.m. in Z2019

Massage Therapy

MSG2.1

11:30 a.m. in Z2025

Medical Radiation Technology

MRT1.1

9 a.m. in H3027

Motive Power Technician (Automotive)

MTA7.1

9 a.m. in Z2025

Motive Power Technician (Diesel)

MTD7.1

11:30 a.m. in Z1024

Music Industry Arts

MIA2.1

9 a.m. in D1052

Music Industry Arts - Collaborative

MIA3.1

9 a.m. in D1052

Network and Security Architecture

NSA1.1

11:30 a.m. in D1041

Occupational Therapy Assistant and Physiotherapist Assistant

OPA1.1

9 a.m. in Z1024

Office Administration - General

OAG1.1

9 a.m. in T1003

Office Administration Executive

OAE3.1

9 a.m. in T1003

Office Administration Health Services

OAM4.1

9 a.m. in T1003

Operations Management

OPM2.1

2 p.m. in Z2019

Paramedic

PAR2.1

8 a.m. in C1030

Paramedic (upper year)

PAR2.3

8 a.m. in C1030

Paralegal

PLG1.1

1 p.m. in A2021

Personal Support Worker

PSW6.1

First scheduled class

Pharmacy Technician

PTN1.1

9 a.m. in D2021

Pharmacy Technician (upper year)

PTN1.3

9 a.m. in D2020

Photography

PHT1.1

9 a.m. in B1027

Photography Advanced

PHA3.1

2 p.m. in D1039

Plumbing Techniques

PLQ1.1

11:30 a.m. in D3015

Police Foundation

PFT1.1

9 a.m. in D1060

Practical Elements of Mechanical Engineering

PEM1.1

2 p.m. in R1020

Practical Nursing

PNG5.1

2 p.m. in M2017

Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees

PHS2.1A

11:15 a.m. in C1052

Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees

PHS2.1B

12:15 p.m. in C1052

Pre-Media

PMD1.1

2 p.m. in M2013

Pre-Technology

PRT1.1

9 a.m. in Z2027

Professional Accounting

PAC1.1

11:30 a.m. in SC2013

Professional Financial Services

FSP1.1

9 a.m. in B2029

Project Management

PRJ1.1

2 p.m. in D1060

Protection, Security and Invetigation (upper year)

PSI1.3

2 p.m. in SC2013

Public Relations - Corporate Communications

COR3.1

1 p.m. in D2021

Public Safety Fundamentals

PSF1.1

9 a.m. in G1014

Recreation and Leisure Services

RLD2.1

9 a.m. in A2021

Remotely Piloted Aerial Systems Commercial Operations

RPS1.1

9 a.m. in Y1040

Research and Evaluation

RES1.1

2 p.m. in T1009

Research and Evaluation (Co-op)

RES2.1

2 p.m. in T1009

Respiratory Therapy

RST4.1

11:30 a.m. in A2010

Respiratory Therapy (upper year)

RST4.3

2 p.m. in A2010

Retirement Residence Management

RRM1B.1

9 a.m. in T2003

Social Service Worker

SSW1.1

11:30 a.m. in H3026

Social Service Worker (Fast Track)

SSW2.2

9 a.m. in M3048

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages & Intercultural Comp.

TES1.1

9 a.m. in B1064

Visual Effects and Editing for Contemporary Media

VEE1.1

9 a.m. in M3047

Applied Mechanical Design

AMD2.1

2 p.m. in B1062

Business Administration - Marketing

BAM2.5

10 a.m. in B1030