Before you start classes, you must complete your “post-admissions requirements”. These are things you MUST do in order to be allowed to attend your first class. Failure to complete your post-admissions requirements could mean you will be asked to withdraw from the program and apply again for the next intake.

In general there are four types of post-admission requirements. However, each applicant has different post admission requirements. Check out this complete list by program.

  1. Admission conditions. These are not really post-admission requirements as you should have all of your admission conditions met in order to keep your offer of admission.
  2. The WRIT Assessment. This is a 50 minute assessment which allows us to assess your current writing skills and place you in the appropriate course.
  3. Preparation for clinical placement. This is a series of items related to a field or clinical placement in the Schools of Community Studies, Health Sciences or Nursing.
  4. Mandatory Laptop purchases. A number of our programs require students to purchase a laptop with certain specifications.
  5. My Fanshawe Checklist - understand the big picture, check out this list of everything you need to do from considering Fanshawe College to finishing your first week of classes.

Complete list by program:

[ A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z ]

Program Name Code
 [ A ]
Advanced Care Paramedic ADP2
Adventure Expeditions and Interpretive Leadership (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) AEL1J
Agri-Business Management (London Campus) AGM2
Agri-Business Management (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) AGM1J
Anesthesia Assistant ANA2
Applied Mechanical Design AMD2
Architectural Technology ATY1
Autism and Behavioural Science AUT1
Autism and Behavioural Science (Weekend) AUT3
Aviation Technician – Aircraft Maintenance AAM3
Aviation Technician – Aircraft Maintenance (Co-op) AAM4
Aviation Technician - Avionics Maintenance AVM3
Aviation Technician - Avionics Maintenance (Co-op) AVM4
Back to Top
 [ B ]
Broadcasting - Radio BRR2
Broadcasting - Television and Film Production BRT3
Building Renovation Technology BRY1
Business BUS1
Business (Co-op) BUS2
Business - Accounting BAC2
Business - Accounting (Co-op) BAC4
Business - Entrepreneurship and Management (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) BEM2W
Business - Entrepreneurship and Management (Accelerated) (Goderich) BEM3
Business - Finance BFN4
Business - Finance (Co-op) BFN5
Business - Human Resources BHR1
Business - Insurance BIN3
Business - Insurance (Co-op) BIN5
Business - Marketing BMK1
Business - Marketing (Co-op) BMK2
Business - Payroll & Bookkeeping BPB1
Business - Payroll & Bookkeeping (Co-op) BPB2
Business Administration - Accounting BAA2
Business Administration - Human Resources BAH1
Business Administration - Leadership and Management BAL1
Business Administration - Marketing BAM2
Business Fundamentals BFS2
Back to Top
 [ C ]
Carpentry and Renovation Techniques CRQ1
Child and Youth Care (London Campus) CYW4
Child and Youth Care (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) CYW2S
Child and Youth Care (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) CYW2W
Child and Youth Care (Fast Track) CYW5
Civil Engineering Technology CEY2
Collaborative Nursing (BScN Degree) NSG3
Community Pharmacy Assistant RPA1
Computer Programmer Analyst CPA2
Computer Systems Technician CTN2
Computer Systems Technology CTY1
Construction Engineering Technology CMY2
Culinary Management - Apprentice CLM5
Culinary Skills CHF2
Customer Service Fundamentals - Insurance CSI1
Cyber Security CYB1
Back to Top
 [ D ]
Dental Assisting (Levels I and II) DAS3
Dental Hygiene DHY3
Developmental Services Worker DSW1
Developmental Services Worker (Accelerated) (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) DSW5J
Developmental Services Worker (Fast Track) DSW4
Doula Studies DLA1
Back to Top
 [ E ]
Early Childhood Education (London Campus) ECE1
Early Childhood Education (Clinton Site) ECE1C
Early Childhood Education (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) ECE1S
Early Childhood Education (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) ECE1W
Early Childhood Education (Accelerated) (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) ECE5J
Early Childhood Education (Fast Track) ECE6
Early Childhood Education (Fast Track - Weekend) ECE7
Electrical Engineering Technician ELN2
Electrical Engineering Technology ELY7
Electrical Engineering Technology (Co-op) ELY6
Electrical Techniques (London Campus; St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus; Kincardine Off-Site) ELT1; ELT1S; ELT1C
Electromechanical Engineering Technician EMN3
Electromechanical Engineering Technician (Co-op) EMN2
Electronics and Embedded Systems Development ESD2
Electronics Engineering Technician - Industrial Controls (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) EIC3S
Emergency Telecommunications EMT1
Environmental Technology ENT1
Back to Top
 [ F ]
Fashion Design DFS4
Fashion Marketing and Management FMC3
Fine Art Foundation FAF1
Fitness and Health Promotion FHP1
Food and Beverage Management FBM7
Food and Beverage Management (Co-op) FBM8
Back to Top
 [ G ]
Game Development - Advanced Programming GDP1
General Arts and Science - One Year GAP1
General Arts and Science - One Year (Co-op) GAP6
Geographic Information Systems (GIS) GIS1
Gerontology - Interprofessional Practice GIP2
GIS and Urban Planning URP2
Golf and Club Management GRM3
Golf and Club Management (Co-op) GRM2
Graphic Design GRD1
Back to Top
 [ H ]
Hair Stylist (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) HAS1W
Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technician (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) MHT2W
Honours Bachelor of Applied Technology - Biotechnology BIO2
Honours Bachelor of Early Childhood Leadership ECL1
Horticulture Technician HTN1
Hospitality - Hotel and Resort Services Management HMT7
Hospitality - Hotel and Resort Services Management (Co-op) HMT8
Human Resources Management HMG1
Human Services Foundation HSF1
Back to Top
 [ I ]
Information Security Management ISM1
Interactive Media Design IDP3
Interior Decorating ITD1
International Business Management ITB1
Internet Applications and Web Development IWD1
Back to Top
 [ J ]
Journalism - Broadcast BRJ1
Back to Top
 [ L ]
Landscape Design DLS4
Law Clerk LCK1
Law Clerk (Co-op) LCK2
Logistics and Supply Chain Management SCM1
Back to Top
 [ M ]
Magnetic Resonance Imaging MRI1
Manufacturing Engineering Technician MEN4
Manufacturing Engineering Technician (Co-op) MEN1
Manufacturing Engineering Technology MEY4
Manufacturing Engineering Technology (Co-op) MEY1
Marketing Management MKM1
Massage Therapy (Accelerated) MSG2
Mechanical Engineering Technician - Industrial Maintenance (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus; Kincardine Off-Site) MIM2S; MIM2
Mechanical Technician - CNC/CAM (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) MNC1S
Mechanical Techniques - CNC (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) MQC1S
Medical Radiation Technology MRT1
Music Industry Arts MIA2
Back to Top
 [ N ]
Network and Security Architecture NSA1
Nutrition and Food Service Management FNM2
Back to Top
 [ O ]
Office Administration - Executive OAE3
Office Administration - General (London Campus, Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) OAG1, OAG1W
Office Administration - Health Services OAM4
Operations Management OPM2
Back to Top
 [ P ]
Paramedic PAR2
Personal Support Worker (London Campus) PSW6
Personal Support Worker (Clinton and Kincardine) PSW6C
Personal Support Worker (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) PSW6J
Personal Support Worker (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) PSW6S
Personal Support Worker (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) PSW6W
Personal Support Worker (Weekend, London Campus) PSW9
Pharmacy Technician PTN1
Photography PHT1
Police Foundations (Accelerated) (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) PFT2W
Practical Nursing (London Campus) PNG5
Practical Nursing (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) PNG5W
Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees (London Campus) PHS2
Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) PHS2S
Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees (Woodstock/Oxford Regional Campus) PHS2W
Pre-Technology PRT1
Project Management PRJ1
Back to Top
 [ R ]
Recreation and Leisure Services RLD2
Respiratory Therapy RST4
Back to Top
 [ S ]
Social Service Worker (London Campus) SSW1
Social Service Worker (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) SSW1J
Social Service Worker (Fast Track) (London Campus) SSW2
Social Service Worker (Fast Track) (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) SSW2J
Software and Information Systems Testing SST2
Software and Information Systems Testing (Co-op) SST3
Back to Top
 [ T ]
Theatre Arts - Performance THP2
Theatre Arts - Technical Production THR1
Tourism - Travel TTC5
Back to Top
 [ W ]
Welding Techniques (Simcoe/Norfolk Regional Campus) WTQ1J
Welding Techniques (St. Thomas/Elgin Regional Campus) WTQ1S
Back to Top